Privacy Policy

CAROLINE YOGA PRIVACY POLICY:

This privacy policy outlines how Caroline Yoga protects and uses the information you give us in person, at events, workshops, classes and/or via our website.

The type of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to name, email address, address, telephone number and relevant details of health conditions and injuries.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

-For internal record keeping.

-We may use the information to improve our products and services.

-We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, workshops, retreats or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

-From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes so that we can ensure we continue to offer a valued service.

-We never share your data with third parties and all data is stored securely by Caroline Yoga, and protected by passwords.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online or in person.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@carolineyoga.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email contact@carolineyoga.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can change your preferences at any time by updating your preferences via our email provider, Mailchimp, or by emailing us at contact@carolineyoga.co.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We may in the future use this information to tailor news and offers to suit you, this is known as profiling, or automated processing.  Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Our Site

Our website contains links to other sites.

We don’t have any control of websites out with the domains www.carolineyoga.co.uk so if you visit any other sites please read their privacy policy.

If you provide information to a website linked from ours, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

If you have any questions about this policy, or to obtain paper copies, email contact@carolineyoga.co.uk

This privacy policy was last updated on 30/05/2018.